FREE DELIVERY ON ALL ONLINE ORDERS OVER R 1,000
HomePrivacy Policy

The protection of personal information act

Customer privacy notice

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At COR Concepts (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the company

Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles (PTY) Ltd

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

Contact

On our website, we use several contact forms which can be used to get in contact with us electronically. To handle your request it is necessary to provide us with a valid email address, and, in addition, we store your IP address and the time of your request to prevent any misuse of our contact forms. Alternatively, you may contact us via the e-mail addresses cited below. If you use one of these channels, the personal data transmitted will be stored automatically by Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles as data controller to handle our contact with you.

In some cases, we may ask you for further information, such as name, occupation, address or telephone number. Regarding the processing of this personal data, you will be asked to grant your explicit consent.

Registration on our website

If you make use of our website to register for certain services or events, or to create an account for ease of shopping, you will be asked to provide personal data. The information inserted in the respective registration form will be transmitted to Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles as a data controller. Regarding the processing of further personal data, you will be asked to grant your explicit consent.

All registration forms will be provided and managed by Galactic Digital (PTY) Ltd., 21 Blaauwberg Road, Table View, Cape Town, South Africa, 7441  (“Galactic Digital”) as our service provider. The personal data you provide thereby will thus be collected and stored on our behalf by Galactic Digital and shared with Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles as related to the underlying processing.

In addition, Galactic Digital uses functional cookies for analytic purposes, see more details below in the “Cookies (General Information)” section. Upon your registration, your IP address and date and time of your registration will be collected. This allows us to prevent misuse of our products/services.

Newsletter

We may provide the opportunity to sign-up for a periodic email newsletter by entering in your email address and confirming it by clicking on a confirmation link sent to you by us via e-mail (double opt-in).

In some cases, we may ask you for further information, such as name, occupation, address or telephone number. Regarding the processing of this personal data, you will be asked to grant your explicit consent.

If you subscribe to our periodic email newsletter your IP address, as well as data and time of subscription, will be collected and stored at Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles as data controller. This allows us to prevent misuse of our products/services or of the e-mail address of the subscriber. This data is only used for the distribution of the newsletter. The subscription may be terminated by you at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each newsletter. We will delete the relevant personal data promptly upon your unsubscribe.

Cookies (General Information)

Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles’ websites make use of cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our sites. Cookies are small files of software that save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside in your internet browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies currently used on our site identify you as an anonymized number. We and our partners (e.g., marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics providers) use cookies and log files to analyze trends, administer the website, track users movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base. We may receive anonymized reports based on the use of these technologies by our partners on an aggregated basis. We also use this data to provide the site’s content, ensure the functionality of our information technology systems, and to optimize our website. The data of log files will be stored separately from your other personal data.

Users can control and refuse the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Cookies installed can be deleted. If you have visited our website in the past and would like to make changes to your cookie preferences, please first clear the cookies from your browser and then update your cookie preferences. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

When you visit our website, the following categories of cookies will be set in your browser:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a site and use its features. Without these cookies, products/services that you have asked for cannot be provided.

Registered Visitor Cookie – A unique identifier given to each registered user, used to recognize you anonymously through your visit and when you return to the site.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information so that we can analyse how our visitors use our site. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (e.g., such as your user name or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

We may use information collected from functional cookies to identify user behaviour and to serve content based on the user profile. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or to record where you’ve been on the Internet outside our site.

Targeting cookies

In order to keep our website products/services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, and understand the interest in our products/services we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use the site.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognise your browser, device, or IP address and, for example, identify whether you have visited our website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is only used for statistical purposes, and it helps us to analyse patterns of user activity, user interests, and to develop a better user experience.

Third-Party Applications

We will respect and protect your privacy as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy – and do not and will not sell your personal data.

Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles shares your personal data with third parties, in particular non-Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles parties, only with your express consent or under another lawful basis for processing under the applicable law.

Categories of non-Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles parties with which we share your personal data include vendors such as host and cloud service providers, marketing and mailing agencies, and sub-contractors involved in the fulfilment of our contractual obligations towards our clients. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

AddThis

Our website employs the bookmark service AddThis. AddThis is a service of Clearspring Technologies Inc., 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, USA, http://www.addthis.com/. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with an AddThis component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from AddThis. Through this process, AddThis is informed exactly which page of our website is being accessed. In addition, AddThis also records your IP address, browser type, browser language, the website previously accessed as well as the date and time you visited the site and uses this data to compile an anonymized user profile. This data allows AddThis and its partner companies to direct targeted personalized ads at website users based on their particular interests. The display of advertising material occurs based on a browser cookie put in place by AddThis, which analyzes user interaction with the website. You can permanently prevent AddThis from placing a cookie on your browser by downloading and installing the opt-out cookie available at the following link: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

If you install the opt-out cookie you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. You can find the privacy policy for AddThis at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy. Finally and currently, AddThis includes the following widgets on our website for the purpose of sharing the page on the corresponding social media sites:

Facebook

Google +

Twitter

LinkedIn

Pocket

WeChat

Facebook conversion pixels

We use the “Custom Audience pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. With its help, we can keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.

Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from EU/EEA member states. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on referenced above at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Google Tag Manager (GTM)

Google Tag Manager (GTM”) is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behaviour: to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels; to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups; and to test and optimize websites. GTM makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. We use GTM on our website to include the following tracking tools (as in described in detail this Section 12):

● Google Analytics

● Marketo Munchkin

● Facebook Conversion Pixels

● Twitter tailored audience

If you have performed deactivation, GTM takes this deactivation into account. For more information about GTM’s privacy practices can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and terms of use at https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

LinkedIn Insight Tags

We use the “LinkedIn Insight Tag” of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA (“LinkedIn”) on our website. It helps us with in-depth campaign reporting and insights about our website visitors. It can also be used to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our ads on LinkedIn.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of data regarding members’ visits to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics (User Agent), and timestamp. This data is encrypted, the IP addresses are truncated, and members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining, pseudonymized data is then deleted within 90 days.

LinkedIn does not share personal data with us, it only provides aggregated reports about the website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for website visitors, enabling us to show personalized ads off our website by using this data, but without identifying the member. LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes through their account settings.

All this in accordance with LinkedIn terms and cookie policies.

LinkedIn SlideShare

LinkedIn SlideShare is a Web 2.0–based slide hosting service of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA, www.linkedin.com. Users can upload files privately or publicly in the following file formats: PowerPoint, PDF, or OpenDocument presentations. Slide decks can then be viewed on the site itself, on handheld devices or embedded on other sites. Our website uses the plugins offered by LinkedIn Slideshare to primarily share presentations and PDFs.

Regarding the use of LinkedIn Slideshare’s plugins (and all plugins offered by LinkedIn products) see the LinkedIn Slideshare’s Privacy Policy stating: “We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our sites, app and platform technology (e.g., our off-site plugins), such as when you view or click on content (e.g., learning video) or ads (on or off our sites and apps), perform a search, install or update one of our mobile apps, share articles or apply for jobs. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.” More information about LinkedIn’s privacy practices can be read at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Twitter tailored audience

Tailored audiences is the tool of Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, www.twitter.com (“Twitter”), used to target existing users and customers to create remarketing campaigns. Targeting activity can include directly reaching out to users or visitors to the Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles’ website and campaign pages and/or retargeting previous customer lists. Twitter sets a minimum size limit for a tailored audience to 500 users. If the tailored audience does not match 500 Twitter users, it will display as “audience too small” and will not be available for targeting. Details about Twitter’s policies for conversion tracking and tailored audiences can be found at https://business.twitter.com/en/help/ads-policies/other-policy-requirements/policies-for-conversion-tracking-and-tailored-audiences.html.

Zoom Communications

Zoom Video Communications is a remote conferencing services company headquartered in San Jose, California. It provides a remote conferencing service that combines video conferencing, online meetings, chat, and mobile collaboration. Zoom enables us to run virtual events and webinars for our audiences. The information collected during the virtual event/webinar registration process on our website is passed over to Zoom to ensure a seamless user experience for the attendees.

Details about Zoom’s policy for collecting and processing user information can be found at https://zoom.us/privacy-and-legal

Social Media Links

You can find Whiskey Throttle Motorcycles on the following social media:

● Facebook

● Instagram

● Whatsapp

These providers are controllers for the relevant data processing.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us on 078 021 7225 or email us at [email protected] listed on our website.

Last updated: 06 May 2021 @ 11:40

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare
X